Is Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sweet cream
- eggs
- milkfat
- natural flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- salted butter
- chocolate liquor
sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Almonds, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavors, Salt, Anise Seeds.
Check Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Where to buy
Nonnis Biscotti Cioccolati 8 Count - 6.88 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Slice


