Is Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twice-baked, crisp biscuits offer a firm, crunchy texture with a deep, bittersweet flavor profile and subtle toasty undertones. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea for dunking or as a portable snack, individually wrapped portions receive praise for convenience; reviewers note consistent crunchiness though some describe them as dry or hard.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Almonds, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt.

Check Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegetarian? Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz | Spoonful