Is Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • salted butter
  • sweet cream
  • milkfat

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twice-baked, crisp biscuits offer a firm, crunchy texture with a deep, bittersweet flavor profile and subtle toasty undertones. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea for dunking or as a portable snack, individually wrapped portions receive praise for convenience; reviewers note consistent crunchiness though some describe them as dry or hard.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Almonds, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt.

Check Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go
Dairy Free? Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz | Spoonful