Is Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twice-baked, crisp biscuits offer a firm, crunchy texture with a deep, bittersweet flavor profile and subtle toasty undertones. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea for dunking or as a portable snack, individually wrapped portions receive praise for convenience; reviewers note consistent crunchiness though some describe them as dry or hard.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor [Processed with Alkali], Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Natural Vanilla Extract), Eggs, Almonds, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Natural Flavors, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt.

Check Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Dark Chocolate Almond Individually Wrapped - 8-6.88 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go