Is Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • sweet cream
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Caramel Bits (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cane Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali).

Check Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sFry's

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingCoffee