Is Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- diglycerides
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Sugar, Caramel Bits (Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cane Syrup, Skim Milk, Palm Oil, Butter, Salt, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin), Eggs, Salted Butter (Sweet Cream, Salt), Salt, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali).
Check Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Lactaid Ice Cream Lactose Free Salted Caramel Chip Tub - 1 Quart
Where to buy
Nonnis Biscotti Salted Caramel 8 Count - 6.72 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Slice


