Is Nonni's Originali Biscotti, 5.52 Oz., 12 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Twice-baked Italian-style cookies offer a mildly sweet, toasty flavor and a firm, crunchy texture that softens when dipped. Commonly eaten with coffee or tea, they are also used as a snack or dessert accompaniment. Customer reviews note consistent crispness, suitability for dunking, and dependable packaging overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Eggs, Butter, Almonds, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Walnuts, Natural Flavors, Salt, Anise Seeds, Malted Barley Flour, Contains Wheat, Milk, Walnuts,manufactured In A Facility That Processes Treenuts And Soy

Check Nonni's Originali Biscotti, 5.52 Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nonni's Originali Biscotti, 5.52 Oz., 12 Count is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeSnackingDipping