Is Noodle Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NOODLES (87%) [Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Thickener: Modified Potato Starch; Iodised Salt (Sodium Chloride, Potassium Iodate), Sugar, Stabiliser: Guar Gum; Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonate], Seasoning (Salt, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Flavour Enhancers: Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotides; Sugar, Yeast Extract, Soy Sauce Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Turmeric Powder, Ground White Pepper, Turmeric Extract), Vegetable seasoning (Dried Carrot, Dried Onions), Chilli Powder.

Check Noodle Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go