Is Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This microwaveable bowl delivers a nutty, earthy flavor with firm, slightly chewy grains and a light fluffy finish; consumers commonly use it as a quick side, base for bowls, or accompaniment to proteins and vegetables. Reviews frequently cite convenience and texture consistency, while some mention mild flavor needing additional seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice, Wild Rice, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier)

Check Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyNeutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch