Is Noodle Snack Chicken Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy sauce
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil [Antioxidant (321)], Chicken Flavoured Seasoning [Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce (Wheat), Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)], Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper. CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN CRUSTACEAN, FISH, MILK, MOLLUSC, PEANUT, SESAME. Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil.
Check Noodle Snack Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noodle Snack Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


