Is NOODLE SOUP, CHICKEN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • textured vegetable protein

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (SEMOLINA FLOUR [WHEAT], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTODEXTRIN, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR), YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED CARROTS AND CELERY, DRIED ONION, SALT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, CHICKEN BROTH POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, WHEY POWDER, TURMERIC (COLOR).

Check NOODLE SOUP, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiMeaty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go