Is NOOKS & CRANNIES ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, RAISINS, SUGAR, FARINA, YEAST, CINNAMON, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.
Check NOOKS & CRANNIES ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NOOKS & CRANNIES ENGLISH MUFFINS, CINNAMON RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Whole


