Is Noosa Black Cherry Finest Yoghurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grade a pasteurized whole milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Purée (cherries, Water, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit And Vegetable Juice [for Color], Pectin), Cane Sugar, Water, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Live Active Cultures. Contains Milk.

Check Noosa Black Cherry Finest Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go