Is Noosa Natural Chocolate Co. Premium 70% Dark Choc Coated Ginger 100g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark chocolate (74%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa powder, soy lecithin), ginger (25%) (ginger, cane sugar), glazing agent.

Check Noosa Natural Chocolate Co. Premium 70% Dark Choc Coated Ginger 100g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Noosa Natural Chocolate Co. Premium 70% Dark Choc Coated Ginger 100g is available at 1 retailer

Nature Mart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetBitterSpicy
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go