Is Noosa Strawberry Rhubarb Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Noosa strawberry rhubarb probiotic whole milk yoghurt 8oz is highly regarded for its exceptional taste, making it a favorite among consumers. This yogurt not only satisfies the taste buds but also promotes a healthy lifestyle. Packed with beneficial probiotics, it supports gut health and digestion. Unfortunately, no specific product details were provided beyond the flavor and size. Nevertheless, the combination of delicious strawberry and rhubarb flavors in this whole milk yoghurt creates a delightful and nutritious treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- grade a pasteurized whole milk
- acidophilus
- kosher gelatin
grade a pasteurized whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Noosa strawberry rhubarb probiotic whole milk yoghurt 8oz is highly regarded for its exceptional taste, making it a favorite among consumers. This yogurt not only satisfies the taste buds but also promotes a healthy lifestyle. Packed with beneficial probiotics, it supports gut health and digestion. Unfortunately, no specific product details were provided beyond the flavor and size. Nevertheless, the combination of delicious strawberry and rhubarb flavors in this whole milk yoghurt creates a delightful and nutritious treat.
Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Puree (Rhubarb, Strawberries, Water, Cane Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Locust Bean Gum, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate [For Color]), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures., Live Active Cultures: S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Acidophilus, Bifidus, L. Casei
Check Noosa Strawberry Rhubarb Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa Strawberry Rhubarb Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
fairlife Lactose Free Ultra Filtered Whole Milk, 52 fl oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
CORE POWER STRAWBERRY BANANA 26 GRAMS COMPLETE PROTEIN MILK SHAKE, 14 OZ
Where to buy
Noosa Strawberry Rhubarb Probiotic Whole Milk Yoghurt - 8oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Whole


