Is Noosa yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- grade a pasteurized whole milk
- kosher gelatin
- natural flavors
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Grade A Pasteurized Whole Milk, Fruit Purée (Water, Cane Sugar, Butter, Tapioca Starch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice for color), Cane Sugar, Wildflower Honey, Kosher Gelatin, Pectin, Live Active Cultures.
Check Noosa yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noosa yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Noosa Yoghurt, Blended Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Vanilla Bean, 4 oz, Pack of 4
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Coconut, 8 oz Tub
Noosa Yoghurt, Whole Milk Yogurt, Velvety Smooth & Creamy, Peach, 8 oz Tub
Noosa Cheesecake Bites Raspberry
Yoghurt Strawberry Rhubarb Whole Milk Yogurt
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


