Is Nootropic-Infused Protein Bar - Peanut Butter Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- happy brain blend
- glycerine natural flavors
happy brain blend
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals and may contain mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, PREBIOTIC VEGETABLE FIBER, PEA PROTEIN, PEANUT FLOUR, COCONUT SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, VANILLA), DATES, GLYCERINE NATURAL FLAVORS, HAPPY BRAIN BLEND: (SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MCT OIL POWDER, ASHWAGANDHA EXTRACT [KSM-66], CORDYCEPS EXTRACT, GINSENG EXTRACT), PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT.
Check Nootropic-Infused Protein Bar - Peanut Butter Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nootropic-Infused Protein Bar - Peanut Butter Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


