Is Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Ultimate Vanilla 1L Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ice cream portion
  • skim milk concentrate
  • milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • dairy

ice cream portion

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Dairy Ingredients (Cream (Milk) and /or Milkfat), Milk Solids, Skim Milk Concentrate), Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Emulsifiers (471, 477), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Natural Flavour, Vanilla Bean Seeds (0.03%), Natural Colour (Carotene).Ice cream portion contains 13% milk fat.

Check Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Ultimate Vanilla 1L against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Norco Cape Byron Ice Cream Tub Ultimate Vanilla 1L is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go