Is Norco Custard 40% Less Sugar Vanilla Flavoured Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, sugar, cream (milk), thickener [modified food starch (maize), 407a], natural flavour, colour (carotene). Contains milk.

Check Norco Custard 40% Less Sugar Vanilla Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item