Is Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uses blood thinners
- purified arctic cod liver oil
- cholecalciferol in olive oil
uses blood thinners
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Arctic Cod Liver Oil, Rosemary Extract (a Natural Preservative), D-Alpha Tocopherol, Cholecalciferol in Olive Oil.
Check Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Nordic Naturals Vitamin C, Tart Tangerine, 250 mg, Gummies
Nature Made Prenatal Multi + Dha Soft Gels Dietary Supplement
Beech-Nut Naturals Stage 2 Just Apple & Blackberry Baby Food Case
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


