Is Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- uses blood thinners
- purified arctic cod liver oil
- cholecalciferol in olive oil
uses blood thinners
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Arctic Cod Liver Oil, Rosemary Extract (a Natural Preservative), D-Alpha Tocopherol, Cholecalciferol in Olive Oil.
Check Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Horizon Organic Milk Reduced Fat With DHA Omega-3 Vitamins A & D - Half Gallon
D-1000 IU Dietary Supplement Rapid Release Liquid Softgels
Nordic Naturals Vitamin C, Tart Tangerine, 250 mg, Gummies
Nature Made Prenatal Multi + Dha Soft Gels Dietary Supplement
Beech-Nut Naturals Stage 2 Just Apple & Blackberry Baby Food Case
Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Baby DHA Omega-3 Supplement Liquid is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


