Is Nordic Naturals Omega-3 Fishies, 300 mg, Yummy Tutti Frutti Taste Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from anchovies
- gelatin
- purified deep sea fish oil
- natural tutti frutti flavor
from anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil (From Anchovies And Sardines), Xylitol, Purified Water, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Natural Tutti Frutti Flavor, Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Paprika Extract, Trace Amounts Of Canola Oil
Check Nordic Naturals Omega-3 Fishies, 300 mg, Yummy Tutti Frutti Taste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nordic Naturals Omega-3 Fishies, 300 mg, Yummy Tutti Frutti Taste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nordic Naturals Omega-3 Fishies, 300 mg, Yummy Tutti Frutti Taste is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


