Is Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Deep Sea Fish Oil from (Anchovies, Sardines), Soft Gel Capsule [Gelatin, Glycerin, Water, Natural Lemon Flavor], Natural Lemon Flavor, D-alpha Tocopherol, Rosemary Extract (A Natural Preservative)

Check Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nordic Naturals Omega, Ultimate, 1280 mg, Soft Gels, Lemon is available at 7 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go