Is Nordic Naturals Vitamin D3 Gummies, 1000 IU, Great Wild Berry Taste! Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • organic sucrose crystals
  • natural flavor

organic sucrose crystals

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Sugar, Pectin, Citric Acid, Fruit Juice Concentrate (For Color), Natural Flavor, Sour Coating {Organic Sucrose Crystals, Fumaric Acid}

Check Nordic Naturals Vitamin D3 Gummies, 1000 IU, Great Wild Berry Taste! against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nordic Naturals Vitamin D3 Gummies, 1000 IU, Great Wild Berry Taste! is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsCentral MarketThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece, Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking