Is Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whey powder
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides fatty acids
- sodium steraroyl-2-lactylate
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Potato Starch, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Whey Powder (milk), Whole Egg, Raising Agent (diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (sodium Steraroyl-2-lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavourings, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Glycose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Oil (rapeseed), Vegetable Glycerine, Lemon Paste (xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Lemon Oil, Potassium Sorbate. May Contain Fruit Pips, Nuts, Seeds, Mustard.
Check Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norfolk Cake Company Lemon Cake Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup
About this product
Unknown · Slice


