Is Norfolk Manor Wine Gums 8 oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- from beef
- beeswax
- gelatin
- grape skin extract
- natural flavors
- less than 1% of acetic acid, natural flavors
- lactic acid
from beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (from Wheat), Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Gelatin (from Beef), Lactic Acid, and Less than 1% of Acetic Acid, Natural Flavors (Blackcurrant, Raspberry, Lemon, Pear, Orange, Lime), Natural Colors (Grape Skin Extract, Paprika Oleoresin, Turmeric), Vegetable Oils (Palm and Coconut), Vegetable Concentrates (Nettle, Spinach), Beeswax.
Check Norfolk Manor Wine Gums 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norfolk Manor Wine Gums 8 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Norfolk Manor Wine Gums 8 oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


