Is Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids non-fat
  • non-fat milk solids emulsifiers
  • butter

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Black Pepper(1.8%), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635) Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223).

Check Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing