Is Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns Gluten Free?

Description
The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.

Description
The pâté offers a smooth, spreadable texture with occasional coarse notes and a rich, savory profile finishing with mild heat. Commonly used on crackers, toast, and sandwiches or served as an appetizer at gatherings. Reviews frequently cite easy spreadability, consistent flavor intensity, packaging, and suitability for shared snacks and events.
Ingredients
Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, D3, Colour (160a), Antioxidant (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Black Pepper(1.8%), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635) Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservative (223).
Check Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Normandie Pate Chicken & Black Peppercorns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


