Is Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids non-fat
  • non-fat milk solids
  • butter

milk solids non-fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, 03, Colour (160a), Antioxidants (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Champagne (0.7%), Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635), Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservatives (223).

Check Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing