Is Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken booster
- bacon
- gelatine
- non-fat milk solids
- edible animal tallow
- milk solids non-fat
- chicken livers
- 621
- 160a
- vitamins a
- butter
- +6 more
chicken booster
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Livers (40%), Butter (Butterfat, Milk Solids Non-fat, Salt), Margarine (Edible Animal Tallow, Vegetable Oils, Water, Salt, Non-fat Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492,471,322), Flavour, Vitamins A, 03, Colour (160a), Antioxidants (306,320), Water, Onions, Bacon (Contains Preservative (250), Red Wine (Contains Preservative (220), Gelatine, Vegetable Oil, Champagne (0.7%), Brandy, Herbs, Garlic, Chicken Booster (Contains Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621,635), Sugar, Spices, Natural Identical Flavour, Spice Extracts), Preservatives (223).
Check Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Normandie Pate Chicken Champagne is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


