Is Norr Organic, Skyr Probiotic Black Currant And Blood Orange Organic, 5.3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dairy
- organic pasteurized whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic pasteurized whole milk, organic black currants, organic cane sugar, organic blood orange essential oil, organic carob beangum, cultures: bifidobacterium anim, lactis bb-12, lactobacillus thamno lactobacillus delbrueckii, bulgaricus, streptococcus thermophilus
Check Norr Organic, Skyr Probiotic Black Currant And Blood Orange Organic, 5.3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Norr Organic, Skyr Probiotic Black Currant And Blood Orange Organic, 5.3 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Saint James Organic Blood Orange & Hibiscus Flavored Black Tea
Where to buy
Norr Organic, Skyr Probiotic Black Currant And Blood Orange Organic, 5.3 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


