Is North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Andouille, 12 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork
  • natural flavoring

natural pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Fresh Garlic, Seasoning (Spices, Onion & Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika And Other Spices), Natural Flavoring, Vinegar, Fresh Onion, Turbinado Sugar

Check North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Andouille, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Andouille, 12 Ounce is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking