Is North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Country Breakfast, 12 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anatural sheep casing
- natural pork
anatural sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Vinegar, Spices (Sage, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Mace), Cultured Celery Powder, Packed In Anatural Sheep Casing
Check North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Country Breakfast, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Country Breakfast, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
Where to buy
North Country Smokehouse, Pork Sausage Country Breakfast, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


