Is North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • natural pork

natural pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory bacon offers chewy-to-crisp texture when pan-fried or baked. Commonly used for breakfast sides, sandwiches, salads, burgers and crumbled toppings. Reviewers often cite consistent smoke level, dependable slice thickness, and predictable cooking performance. Texture holds up in recipes and yields crisp edges without overcooking quickly for everyday meal use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*Natural Pork, Water, Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder, Maple Syrup

Check North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

North Country Smokehouse USDA Uncured Certified Humane Bacon - 12oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsTargetCentral Market

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping