Is North Star Chocolate Fudge Greek Yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
skim milk
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cultured Base (Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor), Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Cocoa Powder, Stabilizer (Carob Bean Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan), Citric Acid, Acetic Acid, Probiotic Yogurt Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Bifidobacterium Lactis, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Casei, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii).

Check North Star Chocolate Fudge Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

North Star Chocolate Fudge Greek Yogurt is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go
Lactose Free? North Star Chocolate Fudge Greek Yogurt | Spoonful