Is North Star Ice Cream Bars, Lactose Free, Raspberry & Vanilla, Chocolate Dipped Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • not found in regular ice creams
  • nonfat milk
  • skim milk solids
  • milk
  • cream
  • chocolate liquor
  • coconut oil
  • lactase enzyme
  • natural flavor

not found in regular ice creams

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Solids, Black Raspberry Base (Corn Syrup, Black And Red Raspberry Puree, Black Currant, Elderberry, Blackberry And Beet Juice Colors, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor And Carob Bean Gum), Polydextrose, Maltodextrin, Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Natural Flavor, Beet Juice (Color), Lactase Enzyme (Not Found In Regular Ice Creams), Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla

Check North Star Ice Cream Bars, Lactose Free, Raspberry & Vanilla, Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

North Star Ice Cream Bars, Lactose Free, Raspberry & Vanilla, Chocolate Dipped is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go