Is Northern Chef Sea Salt & Pepper Calamari - Gluten Free Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white
- squid
egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Squid (Wild Caught), Corn Starch, Egg White, Soybean Oil, Pepper, Baking Soda, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Parsley, Cayenne.
Check Northern Chef Sea Salt & Pepper Calamari - Gluten Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northern Chef Sea Salt & Pepper Calamari - Gluten Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Northern Chef Sea Salt & Pepper Calamari - Gluten Free is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Piece


