Is NORTHERN LIGHTS MOISTURE FORTIFIED SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER – 500ML + 350ML Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • silk amino acids
  • pro-vitamin b5
  • retinyl palmitate
  • emulsifying plant waxes
  • glycol stearate
  • +3 more

silk amino acids

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Olefin Sulfonate, Disodium Sulfosuccinate, Decylpolyglucose, Sucrose Cocoate, Cocomidopropyl Betaine, Vegetable Glycerin, D-panthenol (Pro- Vitamin B5), Glyceryl Cocoate, Silk Amino Acids, Aloe Vera, Essentialoil Blend Of, Rosemary Oil, Chamomile Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Ascorbic Acid, Glucose & Glucose Oxidase & Lactoperoxidase, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural Fragrance, Conditioner: Purified Water, Cetearyl Alcohol, Glycol Stearate, Emulsifying Plant Waxes, Hydrolyzed Grain Protein, Aloe Vera Gel, Vitamin C, Vegetable Glycerine, Ecithin, Blended Combination Of Pure Aromatic Oils: Chamomile, Rosemary& Sandalwood, Vitamin E Oil, Retinyl Palmitate, D-panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5), Carrot Oil, Citric Acid & Sodium Citrate, Natural Fragrance

Check NORTHERN LIGHTS MOISTURE FORTIFIED SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER – 500ML + 350ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NORTHERN LIGHTS MOISTURE FORTIFIED SHAMPOO & CONDITIONER – 500ML + 350ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid