Is Northwest Delights Chocolate Nut Crunch Trail Mix, Chocolate Nut Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk palm oil
  • unsweetened butter

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS & STARS CHOCOLATE, COCOA (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED BUTTER, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER). VANILLA EXTRACT, MILK) RAISINS (RAISINS SUNFLOWER OIL), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS & COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK PALM OIL*, SEA SALT), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, MILK CHOCOLATE (CANE SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN EMULSIFIERĮ, VANILLA EXTRACT), PURE FOOD GLAZE.

Check Northwest Delights Chocolate Nut Crunch Trail Mix, Chocolate Nut Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item