Is Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- high oleic oil
- riboflavin
- dextrose
high oleic oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICE COATING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE WITH NO GREATER THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL TO PREVENT CAKING] PEANUT OIL), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT), CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER], SALT), CHILI CRESCENT (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT, WATER] SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILI, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, COLOR [BEET, TUMERICD]), ALMONDS.
Check Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


