Is Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour malted barley flour
- wheat
- bulgar wheat
- soy sauce soy bean
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICE COATING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE WITH NO GREATER THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL TO PREVENT CAKING] PEANUT OIL), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT), CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER], SALT), CHILI CRESCENT (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT, WATER] SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILI, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, COLOR [BEET, TUMERICD]), ALMONDS.
Check Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
Kirkland Signature Trail Mix
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


