Is Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy sauce soy bean
- soybean oil
- soybean oil to prevent caking
soy sauce soy bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SPICE COATING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE WITH NO GREATER THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL TO PREVENT CAKING] PEANUT OIL), ORGANIC PEPITAS (ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEEDS, SEA SALT), CORN NUTS (CORN, HIGH OLEIC OIL [CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER], SALT), CHILI CRESCENT (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE SOY BEAN, WHEAT, SALT, WATER] SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CHILI, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SESAME STICKS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (REDUCED IRON), THIAMINE, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, BULGAR WHEAT, SALT, COLOR [BEET, TUMERICD]), ALMONDS.
Check Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Northwest Delights San Juan Trail Mix, San Juan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


