Is NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beeswax
- shellac
- fish gelatin
- fish gelatin shell
- lipase
- from fish oils
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural creamy orange flavour
- lecithin
- glycerin
beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega 3 Ty Acids (From Fish Oils), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega3s, Lipase (Rhizopus Oryzae), Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (From Rosemary Oil), Fish Gelatin Shell (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Powder), Aqueous Enteric Coating (Shellac, Sodium Alginate, Glycerin, Lecithin (From Sunflower Seed Oil), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Stearic Acid, Water), Beeswax, Natural Creamy Orange Flavour, Lecithin (From Sunflower Seed Oil), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol From Non-gmo Sunflower), Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
Check NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


