Is NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- fish gelatin
- fish gelatin shell
- lipase
- from fish oils
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural creamy orange flavour
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Omega 3 Ty Acids (From Fish Oils), Eicosapentaenoic Acid (Epa), Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha), Other Omega3s, Lipase (Rhizopus Oryzae), Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (From Rosemary Oil), Fish Gelatin Shell (Fish Gelatin, Glycerin, Purified Water, Caramel Powder), Aqueous Enteric Coating (Shellac, Sodium Alginate, Glycerin, Lecithin (From Sunflower Seed Oil), Medium Chain Triglycerides, Stearic Acid, Water), Beeswax, Natural Creamy Orange Flavour, Lecithin (From Sunflower Seed Oil), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopherol From Non-gmo Sunflower), Vitamin C (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
Check NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
NORWEGIAN GOLD ULTRA EPA OMEGA - 30 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


