Is NOS Energy Drink High Performance - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold citrus sweet flavor with pronounced aftertaste; highly carbonated, smooth on the palate with a sharp, fizzy finish. Consumers commonly use the 16 fl. oz. can before workouts, long shifts, or driving. Reviews frequently note strong taste, convenient packaging, and variable tolerance among users regarding sweetness and intensity. Varied perceptions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Taurine, Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Ester Gum, Sucralose, Yellow #5, Inositol, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservative), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Yellow #6, Guarana Extract, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12)

Check NOS Energy Drink High Performance - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NOS Energy Drink High Performance - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go