Is NOS Zero Energy Drink High Performance Charged Citrus - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • calcium disodium edta
  • taurine
  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
taurine
glycerol ester of rosin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (Preservative), Potassium Phosphate, Taurine, Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Gum Acacia, Phosphoric Acid, L-Theanine, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Preservative), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Yellow 5, Guarana, Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Check NOS Zero Energy Drink High Performance Charged Citrus - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go