Is Noshu Low Carb Honeycomb Nougat Indulgence Bars 5 Pack | 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sugar free honeycomb
  • bovine gelatine
  • milk solids
  • lecithin
  • natural flavours

sugar free honeycomb

Dietitian note

Honeycomb refers to the mass of hexagonal prismatic wax cells built by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fibre Blend (Chicory Root Fibre, Soluble Corn Fibre, Bamboo Fibre), Milk Solids, Vegetable Fat, Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Non-GMO Erythritol, Peanuts, Sorbitol, Vegetable Glycerine, Sugar Free Honeycomb (3.5%) (Bovine Gelatine), Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours, Emulsifiers (Lecithin (Soy), 476), Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Beta Carotene, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract), Apple Extract, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols).

Check Noshu Low Carb Honeycomb Nougat Indulgence Bars 5 Pack | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
HoneyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go