Is Noshu Protein Plus Keto Pro Bars Crunchy Cookie Butter 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • butter
  • keto cookie butter

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Soy Protein Isolate (18%), Polydextrose, Vegetable Fats & Oils, Chicory Root Fibre, Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Soluble Fibre), Vegetable Glycerine, Allulose, Keto Cookie Butter (4.5%)[Peanut Paste, Butter (Milk), Speculoos Spice], Milk Solids, Non-GMO Erythritol, Bamboo Fibre, Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavours (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch, Green Coffee Extract Powder, MCT Oil, Apple Extract, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 476), Salt, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Noshu Protein Plus Keto Pro Bars Crunchy Cookie Butter 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingOn The Go