Is Noshu Peaches & Cream Protein Bars 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein
  • natural flavours

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein (Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk)), Isomalto-oligosaccharides (Soluble Fibre), Dried Fruit (Apricot, Pear (Sulphites)), Non-GMO Erythritol, Vegetable Fat (Antioxidant (307b) (Soy)), Vegetable Glycerine, Desiccated Coconut, Full Cream Milk Powder (3.5%), Skim Milk Powder, Peach Puree (3.5%), Chicory Root Fibre, Soluble Corn Fibre, Bamboo Fibre, Monk Fruit Extract, Soy Lecithin, Natural Colours, Natural Flavours, Sodium Citrate, Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract).

Check Noshu Peaches & Cream Protein Bars 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Noshu Peaches & Cream Protein Bars 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go