Is Noshu 97% Sugar Free Chocolate Chips Dark Baking Chips Soy Free?

Description
Rich dark chocolate flavor combines with a firm, glossy chip texture that softens smoothly when heated, making it suitable for baking cookies, brownies, and melting into sauces or ganache; reviewers commonly note reliable melting performance and pronounced cocoa taste, with occasional comments about a slightly bitter finish and consistent sizing.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate flavor combines with a firm, glossy chip texture that softens smoothly when heated, making it suitable for baking cookies, brownies, and melting into sauces or ganache; reviewers commonly note reliable melting performance and pronounced cocoa taste, with occasional comments about a slightly bitter finish and consistent sizing.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Solids, Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavours , Steviol Glycosides (Stevia Leaf Extract)
Check Noshu 97% Sugar Free Chocolate Chips Dark Baking Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Noshu 97% Sugar Free Chocolate Chips Dark Baking Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Noshu 97% Sugar Free Chocolate Chips Dark Baking Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece, Granule


